Extraordinary exhibitions 2018-19

Group Exhibition “Nominee and Won” in Weißenthurm

Town Hall Foyer Weißenthurm: September 03 – October 12, 2018

Gallery with one selected artwork of each artist

Group exhibition with 26 artists from 18 countries,  5 – 10 small-format artworks of each artist.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

Participants:

Ana Maria Lorenzen
Ann Dunbar
Ayano Toyoizumi
Bie Flameng
Carlos Marin
Cinla Seker
Dietrich Gürtler
Gerhard Rasser
Jeanne Pannier
Jerzy Pietruczuk
Kirsti Heinonen
Kouki Tsuritani
Lisa Graham
Mady Piesold
Maki Mimura
Marja Blomster
Merete Bartholdy
R. Geoffrey Blackburn
Ruth Helena Fischer
Svetlana Verdernikova
Victor Lipkin
Viviana Covelli
Watana Kreetong
Yvan Lafontaine
Yvonne Welman
Sweden
France
Japan
Belgium
Columbia
Turkey
Germany
Austria
France
Poland
Finland
Japan
USA
Germany
Japan
Finland
Denmark
USA
Italy
Russia
Israel
Columbia
Thailand
Canada
The Netherlands
Finalist 2018
Artist Guest
Artist Guest
Finalist 2018
Finalist 2018
Finalist 2018
Finalist 2018
Finalist 2018
Finalist 2018
Artist Guest
Artist Guest
Winner: 2nd Jury Prize 2018
Finalist 2016
Artist Guest
Artist Guest
Finalist 2017
Finalist 2018
Finalist 2018
Finalist 2018
Finalist 2018
Finalist 2018
Finalist 2018
Artist Guest
Finalist 2018
Finalist 2018

The event is accompanied by the lyrical presentation of the hosts. In addition to painted sculptures, Kurt Ries once again presents his “Hommage à Guilluame Apollinaire” in the showcase and explains our artistic concept in this context. The famous art critic Guilluame Apollinaire also worked in the Rhineland as a poet.

Gabriele Walter is once again presented with exquisite haiku poems “Voices from Autumn” that are fitting for the season. Sixteen haiku sing different autumnal themes: By the Sea, Colors, Autumn Leaves and Play of Water.

Photos of the exhibition

Click on a photo to zoom in and start the show! (Some pictures are provided with captions, which you can see when you move the mouse over the image.)

.
Opening times of the Town Hall Foyer in Weißenthurm:
.
Monday, Tuesday: 7.15 – 16.30
Wednesday, Friday: 7.15 – 12.00
Thursday: 7.15 – 18.00
Address: Kärlicher Straße 4, 56575 Weißenthurm

 

Group Exhibition “16 times ART” in Weißenthurm

Town Hall Foyer Weißenthurm: June 25 – August 21, 2018

Gallery with one selected picture of each artist

Group exhibition with 19 artists from 16 countries,  5 – 10 small-format artworks of each artist.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Participants:

Alexander Gurevich, Israel*
Amaryllis Siniossoglou, Greece
April Ng Kiow Ngor, Singapore
Asuna Yamauchi, Japan
Eleanora Hofer, South Africa*
Elvira Clement, Germany (art and poetry)
Gerhard Rasser, Austria
Hee Sook Kim, USA*
Ida-Marie Hellenes, Norwegen
Josée Wuyts and Frans de Groot, Netherlands
Juttamarie Fricke, Germany (art and poetry)
Liliana Rizo, Mexico
Maria Rita Onofri, Italy
Maud du Jeu, France
Miriam Cojocaru, Israel
Monica Romero Davila, Mexico
Reti Saks, Estland
Serge Koch, Luxembourg
Wouter Tacq, Belgium

* Honorable Mentions (awarded with special presentation in the art and gift book “16 times ART”)

The following artists of the exhibition “16 times ART” had won an Enter into Art-award in the previous years:

Excellence Jury Prizes:

Amaryllis Siniossoglou, Monica Romero Davila, Reti Saks, Serge Koch

Honorable Mention: Wouter Tacq / Finalists were: Eleanora Hofer, Juttamarie Fricke, Gerhard Rasser

More information you will find in our awards-categories!

Photos of the exhibition

Click on a photo to zoom in and start the show! (Some pictures are provided with captions, which you can see when you move the mouse over the image.)

Opening times of the Town Hall Foyer in Weißenthurm:
.
Monday, Tuesday: 7.15 – 16.30
Wednesday, Friday: 7.15 – 12.00
Thursday: 7.15 – 18.00
Address: Kärlicher Straße 4, 56575 Weißenthurm

Winner Exhibition “Excellent Art” in Weißenthurm

Town Hall Foyer Weißenthurm: May 2 – June 14, 2018

Gallery with one selected picture of each artist

Group exhibition with 18 artists from 15 countries,  5 – 10 small-format artworks of each artist.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

Participants:

Bo Cronqvist, Sweden, 1st Jury-Prize 2016 and Jury-Prize „Excellence“ 2017
Takanori Iwase, Japan, 1st Jury-Prize 2017 and Jury-Prizes „Excellence“ 2016 + 2018
Agim Salihu, Kosovo, 3rd Jury-Prize 2018
Alicja Snoch-Pawlowska, Poland, Honorable Special Prize 2017
Beverly Ashcraft-Johnson, USA, Jury-Prize „Excellence“ 2016
Patricia Pascazzi, Argentina, Jury-Prize „Excellence“ 2016
Malin Lenz, Singapore / D, Jury-Preis „Excellence“ 2018
Katharina Proch, Schwitzerland, Jury-Preis „Excellence“ 2018
Shyqri Gjurkaj, Sweden, Jury-Prize „Excellence“ 2017
Kinichi Maki, Japan, Jury-Prizes „Excellence“ 2016 + 2017
Nuria Pena, Spain, Jury-Prize „Excellence“ 2017
Diana Kleiner, Argentina, Honorable Mention 2016
Ismari Caraballo, Puerto Rico, Honorable Mention 2017
Isao Kobayashi, Japan, Honorable Mention 2018
Hyejeong, Kwon, Korea, Honorable Mention 2018
Jenti H. Salminen, Finland, Artist Guest
Ana Galvao, Portugal, Nominated Finalist 2016

Photos of the exhibition

Click on a photo to zoom in and start the show! (Some pictures are provided with captions, which you can see when you move the mouse over the image.)

Opening times of the Town Hall Foyer in Weißenthurm:
.
Monday, Tuesday: 7.15 – 16.30
Wednesday, Friday: 7.15 – 12.00
Thursday: 7.15 – 18.00
Address: Kärlicher Straße 4, 56575 Weißenthurm

.